fbpx

Privacy Policy, Disclosures, and Terms and Conditions

WHO WE ARE

Our website address: http://lonestargatherings.com.

This privacy notice provides you with details of how Lone Star Gatherings (“the Site”) collects and processes personal data through your use of my site: www.LoneStarGatherings.com.

By providing me with your data, you warrant to me that you are over 13 years of age.  The Site is intended for use by those over the age of 18.

COMMENTS

I love to get comments and hear your thoughts!  Please just keep it respectful and kind.  The purpose of Lone Star Gatherings’ comments is to share ideas and help each other out.  And while it’s great to entertain different points of view, disrespectful, cruel, or otherwise malicious comments will not be posted, or will be taken down, at the sole discretion of Lone Star Gatherings.  Thank you so much for complying with this policy – we need all the kindness we can get out there!

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

DISCLOSURES

Some of the sections of this site will allow you to purchase different products and services online provided by other merchants. Some of the links that I post on Lone Star Gatherings are “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, I’ll receive an affiliate commission.*

Lone Star Gatherings &/or Rani Hobgood are not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or any other aspect of these products and services. In addition, a merchant will likely have privacy and data collection practices that are different from mine. If you make a purchase from a merchant on their site or on a site that I have posted a link to, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s online store or site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number, and credit card number, may be collected by the merchant and me. For more information regarding a merchant, its online store, its privacy policies, and/or any additional terms and conditions that may apply, visit that merchant’s website and click on its information links, or contact the merchant directly. Lone Star Gatherings is working on becoming a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

Media

If you’d like to share any of the photos on the Site, feel free to use one photo with a direct, clear link back to the corresponding post or page on www.LoneStarGatherings.com. When sharing my content please state the name of the Site (LoneStarGatherings.com) as the source. Please make sure that it’s clear in both words and links that you’re giving credit for the content and the photo to the Site, LoneStarGatherings.com.  Please don’t crop, edit, or remove any watermarks without getting my written permission first.

Brands must contact me for permission to use my photos. Please get in touch at [email protected] regarding purchasing my photos for marketing purposes.

do not allow my images to be used under any circumstances for affiliate marketing. This includes websites that share a high/low segment, social media, inspiration blog posts or sites, email campaigns, etc. All text and image use are copyrighted and the property of Lone Star Gatherings unless otherwise noted

Personal Information We Collect

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Lone Star Gatherings collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Lone Star Gatherings’ purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Lone Star Gatherings’ visitors use its website. From time to time, Lone Star Gatherings may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Lone Star Gatherings also collects potentially personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged-in users and for users leaving comments on our blogs. Lone Star Gatherings only discloses logged-in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

We collect information using the following technologies:

  •  Cookies. A “cookie” is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Lone Star Gatherings uses cookies to help Lone Star Gatherings identify and track visitors, their usage of Lone Star Gatherings’ website, and their website access preferences. Lone Star Gatherings’ visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Lone Star Gatherings’ website, with the drawback that certain features of Lone Star Gatherings’ website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.  For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.) We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

We also collect communication data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping, and for the establishment, pursuance, or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records, and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

We may use this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which are to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race, ethnicity, religion, political affiliations, or sexual orientation.

Gathering of Personally Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Lone Star Gatherings’ website choose to interact with Lone Star Gatherings in ways that require Lone Star Gatherings to gather personally identifying information. The amount and type of information that Lone Star Gatherings gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who comment on our blog to provide a username and email address. Those who wish to receive Lone Star Gatherings updates via email, we collect their emails. In each case, Lone Star Gatherings collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Lone Star Gatherings. Lone Star Gatherings does not disclose personally identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Certain Personally Identifying Information

Lone Star Gatherings discloses potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Lone Star Gatherings’ behalf or to provide services available at Lone Star Gatherings’ website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Lone Star Gatherings’ website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Lone Star Gatherings will not rent or sell potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information to anyone.

Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Lone Star Gatherings discloses potentially personally identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Lone Star Gatherings believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Lone Star Gatherings, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of the Lone Star Gatherings website and have supplied your email address, Lone Star Gatherings may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Lone Star Gatherings and our products. We primarily use our product blog to communicate this type of information, but will email you with newsletters and updates that also contain information not found on the website.

If you send us a request at [email protected] or to our support team, we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Lone Star Gatherings takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally identifying and personally identifying information.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing Communications

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or you agreed to receive marketing communications, and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by emailing us at [email protected] at any time.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other purchases or transactions

Ads

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Lone Star Gatherings and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data, and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise these rights please email us at [email protected]

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please email us at [email protected]

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Lone Star Gatherings may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and at Lone Star Gatherings’ sole discretion. Lone Star Gatherings encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

*Disclosed in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.”

All Policies Last Updated: August 2021